Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal details on our website.

Last updated: 11th November 2015

DCH Scotland Limited trading as Lease2Buy (Registered in Scotland No: SC233105) whose registered office is at DCH Scotland Ltd, 13 High Street, Irvine, Ayrshire. KA12 0BA, cares about how your information is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our Privacy Policy and forms part of our website terms and conditions (‘Website Terms’).

By accepting our Website Terms or by visiting www.lease2buycars.com (‘the Website’) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.Our bad credit car finance is flexible and designed to get you on the road.

The Website is brought to you by DCH Scotland Limited trading as Lease2Buy. DCH Scotland Limited believes it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms.

When we first obtain Personal Data from you, or when you take a new service or product from us, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us about other services or products (as applicable). You may change your mind at any time by emailing or writing to us at the address below.

Some of the Personal Data we hold about you may be ‘sensitive personal data’ within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998, for example, information about your health or ethnic origin.

 

Collecting Information

We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:

  1. From you when you agree to take a service or product from us, in which case this may include your contact details, date of birth, how you will pay for the product or service and your bank details.
  2. From you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case, this may tell us something about how you use our services.
  3. From documents that are publicly available, such as the electoral register.
  4. Details provided on our customer feedback surveys.
  5. Information we receive from our affiliate partners, third parties such as credit reference agencies, regarding creditworthiness, credit history and loan repayment history.
  6. Details of previous loans you may have had with us including transactions.
  7. Correspondence or telephone contact, (please be advised calls maybe recorded and/or monitored)
  8. We may collect personal information about your computer including operating system, browser type and IP address. For further information on how we collect personal information about your computer please refer to our Cookie Usage Policy.

 

2 – Using Your Personal Information

Personal Data about our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:

2.1 To help us to identify you when you contact us.

2.2 To help us to identify accounts, services and/or products which you could have from us or selected partners from time to time. We may do this by automatic means using a scoring system, which uses the Personal Data you have provided and/or any information we hold about you and Personal Data from third party agencies (including credit reference agencies).

2.3 To help us to administer and to contact you about improved administration of any accounts, services and products we have provided before, do provide now or will or may provide in the future.

2.4 To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information.

2.5 To help to prevent and detect fraud, loss or Money Laundering.

2.6 To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us and selected partners unless you have previously asked us not to do so.

2.7 We may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance.

2.8 We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

2.9 Assessing your affordability, searching credit references.

2.10 If you provide us with any bank account details or debit card number(s), either during your application or subsequently, we will keep the details of the accounts or card(s) and may use the details to take agreed payments in accordance with your instructions or the terms of your agreement.

2.11 Recover any debt you owe us.

2.12 Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

2.13 We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2.14 We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:

2.15 If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets.

2.16 If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

2.17 We employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we may disclose your Personal Data to these parties for the purposes set out in clause 2.1 or, for example, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links) and providing customer service. Those parties are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998. From time to time, these other people and organisations to whom we may pass your Personal Data may be outside the European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

2.18 Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data.

2.19 In connection with any transaction which we enter into with you:

2.20 We may carry out credit and fraud prevention checks with one or more licensed credit reference and fraud prevention agencies. We and they may keep a record of the search. Information held about you by these agencies may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. These records will also be taken into account in credit and fraud prevention checks. Information from your application and payment details of your account will be recorded with one or more of these agencies and may be shared with other organisations to help make credit decisions about you and members of your household with whom you are financially linked and for debt collection and fraud prevention. This includes those who have moved house and who have missed payments.

2.21 If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this and may share it with other people and organisations. We, and other credit organisations, may also use technology to detect and prevent fraud.

2.22 The Credit Reference Agency we use is, Experian Limited. Landmark House,

Experian Way, NG2 Business Park, Nottingham. NG80 1ZZ

2.23 We will use your personal information and information we obtain from other sources for dealing with your enquiries, administration and customer services considering and processing your application for our products and/or services, for marketing, for credit searches and to ensure that the content, services and advertising that we offer are tailored to your needs and interests. We may share your information with other potential lenders, insurers, service providers and agents for these purposes.

 

3 – Protecting Information

We have strict security measures to protect Personal Data.

3.1 We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using           Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

3.2 We reveal only the first 6 digits and last 4 digits of your debit card numbers when confirming an application. Of course, we transmit the entire debit card number to the appropriate credit card company during processing.

3.3 We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

3.4 It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

 

4 – The Internet

4.1 If you communicate with us using the internet, we may occasionally email you about our services and products. You can also always send us an email (at the address set out below) at any time if you change your mind.

4.2 Please remember that communications over the internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered – this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept Personal Data that is beyond our control.

 

5 – Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. This sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer. These are called ‘cookies’.
To find out more about the cookies used on Lease2Buy.com please view our cookie usage policy by clicking here .
By using this website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

 

6 – Links

6.1 The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites.

6.2 These third-party websites and advertisers, or internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or ‘serve’) the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about internet advertising companies (also called ‘ad networks’ or ‘network advertisers’), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.

6.3 We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.

 

7- Further Information

7.1 If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please either write to us at Data Protection Manager, DCH Scotland Ltd, 13 High Street, Irvine, Ayrshire. KA12 0BA.or email us at info@lease2buycars.com.

7.2 We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

7.3 You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by writing to the above address or by emailing us at info@lease2buycars.com. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

7.4 If you would like access to the Personal Data that we hold about you, you can do this by emailing us at info@lease2buycars.com or writing to us at the address noted above. This is known as a Subject Access Request. The right of subject access means you can make a request under the Data Protection Act to any organisation processing your personal, there may be a nominal charge of £10 to cover administrative costs, once payment and the relevant information we need to identify you have been received, we will respond with all the information requested within 40 days.

7.5 We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly. Please email us at info@lease2buycars.com or write to us at the address above to update your Personal Data.

 

 

 

OUR VANS

We love to yes yes to van finance. Check out our full range of small, medium and large vans.

VIEW OUR VANS
Audi
BMW
Citroen
Daewoo
Fiat
Ford
Honda
Jaguar
Kia
Mazda
Mercedes
Mini
Mitsubishi
Nissan
Peugeot
Renault
Seat
Skoda
Smart
Toyota
Vauxhall
Volkswagen
Volvo
Chevrolet
Alfa Romeo
SAAB
Hyundai
Suzuki
Land Rover
Range Rover
Subaru
Infiniti
Suzuki
Dodge
Proton
Lexus
Porsche
6269